BasketballCollege Basketball - Men's
Men’s College Hoops: Early Season Tournaments Highlight Schedule
ESPN’s men’s college basketball schedule for this week will be highlighted by extensive coverage of seven early season tournaments: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant, 2K Sports Classic, Hall of Fame Tip-Off, EA SPORTS Maui Invitational, Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic and Progressive Legends Classic. Overall, ESPN networks will cover 60 games from Thursday, Nov. 15 to Tuesday, Nov. 20.
ESPN’s annual Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s – celebrating all of the men’s matchups surrounding the Thanksgiving Holiday – will begin Monday, Nov. 19 and conclude Sunday, Nov. 25.
ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 schedule through November 20
Thu, Nov 15 | 10:30 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Akron vs. Oklahoma State Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio |
ESPNU |
12:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): UNC Asheville vs. Tennessee Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio |
ESPNU | |
12:30 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): Dayton vs. Colorado Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams |
ESPN3 | |
3 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): No. 16 Baylor vs. Boston College Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams |
ESPNU | |
5 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): No. 6 NC State vs. Penn State Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich |
ESPN2 | |
5 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): St. John’s vs. College of Charleston Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh |
ESPNU | |
7 p.m. | 2K Sports Classic (Semifinal #1): Alabama vs. Oregon State (New York City) Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz |
ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | VMI at Virginia Tech John Sadak & Cory Alexander |
ESPN3 | |
7:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Providence vs. Massachusetts Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich |
ESPNU | |
8 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): Murray State vs. Auburn Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh |
ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | Tennessee State at Minnesota Clay Matvick & Danny Schayes |
ESPN3 | |
9 p.m. | 2K Sports Classic (Semifinal #2): Villanova vs. Purdue (New York City) Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz |
ESPN2 | |
Fri, Nov 16 | 10:30 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Semifinal #1): TBD Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio |
ESPNU |
12:30 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Semifinal #1): TBD Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams |
ESPNU | |
1 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Consolation): TBD Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio |
ESPN3 | |
2:30 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Consolation): TBD Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams |
ESPNU | |
5 p.m. | 2K Sports Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (New York City) Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz |
ESPN2 or ESPNU | |
5 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Semifinal #2): TBD Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich |
ESPN2 or ESPNU | |
5:30 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Semifinal #2): TBD Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Clemson at Furman Mike Gleason & Nate Ross |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | LIU Brooklyn at Maryland Dave Weekley & Glenn Consor |
ESPN3 | |
7:30 p.m. | 2K Sports Classic (Championship): TBD (New York City) Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz |
ESPN2 | |
7:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Consolation): TBD Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich |
ESPN3 | |
7:30 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Consolation): TBD Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh |
ESPN3 | |
11 p.m. | No. 11 North Carolina at Long Beach State Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham |
ESPNU | |
Sat, Nov 17 | 4 p.m. | Seattle at Virginia Dave Weekley & Cory Alexander |
ESPN3 |
5 p.m. | Hall of Fame Tip-Off (Semifinal #1): No. 4 Ohio State vs. Rhode Island (Uncasville, Conn.) Mike Crispino & Dereck Whittenburg |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Hall of Fame Tip-Off (Semifinal #2): Washington vs. Seton Hall (Uncasville, Conn.) Mike Crispino & Dereck Whittenburg |
ESPN3 | |
Sun, Nov 18 | 11 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (7th Place Game): TBD Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio |
ESPNU |
Noon | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (7th Place game): TBD Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh |
ESPN3 | |
1:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (5th Place Game): TBD Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio |
ESPN3 | |
2 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (5th Place game): TBD Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh |
ESPN3 | |
4 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (3rd Place Game): TBD Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich |
ESPNU | |
4:30 p.m. | Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Ohio State vs. Seton Hall or Washington (Uncasville, Conn.) Mike Crispino & Seth Greenberg |
ESPN2 | |
6 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (3rd Place game): TBD Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams |
ESPNU | |
6 p.m. | Cornell at No. 22 Wisconsin Mike Couzens & Mark Adams |
ESPN3 | |
6:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Championship): TBD Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich |
ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Rhode Island vs. Seton Hall or Washington (Uncasville, Conn.) Mike Crispino & Dereck Whittenburg |
ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | Florida Gulf Coast at No. 9 Duke Tom Hart & Adrian Branch |
ESPNU | |
8:30 p.m. | Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Championship): TBD Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams |
ESPN2 | |
Mon, Nov 19 | 3:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): Butler vs. Marquette Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes |
ESPN2 |
5:30 p.m. | Progressive Legends Classic (Semifinal): No. 1 Indiana vs. Georgia (Brooklyn, NY) Dan Shulman, Bob Knight & Andy Katz |
ESPNU | |
6 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): Mississippi State vs. No. 11 North Carolina Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes |
ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | Virginia Tech at UNC Greensboro Mike Gleason & Stan Lewter |
ESPN3 | |
7:30 p.m. | Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Semifinal #1): Texas A&M vs. Saint Louis (Kansas City) Bob Wischusen & Stephen Bardo |
ESPNU | |
8 p.m. | Progressive Legends Classic (Semifinal #2): No. 13 UCLA Vs. Georgetown (Brooklyn, NY) Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Andy Katz |
ESPN2 | |
9:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): Texas vs. Chaminade Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery |
ESPNU | |
10 p.m. | Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Semifinal #2): Washington State vs. No. 7 Kansas (Kansas City) Bob Wischusen & Stephen Bardo |
ESPN2 | |
Tue, Nov 20 | Midnight | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): USC vs. Illinois Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery |
ESPN2 |
2:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Consolation): TBD Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes |
ESPN2 | |
5 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Consolation): TBD Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes |
ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (Kansas City) Mitch Holthus & Greg Gurley |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Columbia at Villanova Dave Leno & John Celestand |
ESPN3 | |
7:30 p.m. | Progressive Legends Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.) Dan Shulman, Bob Knight & Andy Katz |
ESPNU | |
7:30 p.m. | Boston University at Rutgers Ed Cohen & Dalen Cuff |
ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Semifinal #1): TBD Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery |
ESPN | |
8 p.m. | Presbyterian at No. 22 Wisconsin Mike Couzens & Brooke Weisbrod |
ESPN3 | |
9:30 p.m. | Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Championship): TBD (Kansas City) Bob Wischusen & Stephen Bardo |
ESPNU | |
10 p.m. | Progressive Legends Classic (Championship): TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.) Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Andy Katz |
ESPN | |
10:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Semifinal #2): TBD Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery |
ESPN2 |
-30-