College Football: 11 of 17 Undefeated Teams & Three Matchups between Ranked Squads
ESPN’s college football game schedule for this week will include 11 of the remaining 17 undefeated teams, highlighted by three telecasts between programs in the top 25 rankings and two between unbeaten teams. Overall, ESPN platforms will televise games involving 17 of the top 25 ranked teams.
- ESPN & ABC will combine to televise three games between ranked teams on Saturday, Oct. 4 beginning at noon with No. 6 Texas A&M at No. 12 Mississippi State in a matchup of unbeaten SEC squads on ESPN. Saturday night matchups will include No. 15 LSU at undefeated No. 5 Auburn at 7 p.m. on ESPN and unbeaten No. 19 Nebraska at No. 10 Michigan State on ABC at 8 p.m.
- ESPN’s weeknight lineup – highlighted by Thursday and Friday doubleheaders – will include three undefeated teams, highlighted by a showdown between two from the Pac-12: Arizona at No. 2 Oregon on Thursday, Oct. 2, at 10:30 p.m. The second game of the doubleheader on Friday, Oct. 3 will showcase undefeated No. 18 BYU against Utah State at 10:15 p.m.
- ABC will carry two of the undefeated teams in a split regional telecast on Saturday, Oct. 4, at 3:30 p.m.: No. 1 Florida State against Wake Forest and No. 7 Baylor at Texas.
- ESPN2’s Saturday night game will include undefeated Georgia Tech against Miami (Fla.) at 7:30 p.m. while ESPN’s late Saturday telecast at 10:30 p.m. will pit unbeaten No. 8 UCLA against Utah.
ESPN Goal Line network will offer unlimited live cut-ins and highlights from numerous top college football games every Saturday noon to midnight. Zubin Mehenti will host the coverage with analyst Pete Najarian.
Every ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3, SEC Network and Longhorn Network game will be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, through ESPN on Xbox LIVE, Amazon FireTV, Apple TV, Google Chromecast and Roku devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.
ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN Radio Schedule
Date | Time (ET) | Game/Announcers | Network |
Thu, Oct 2 | 7 p.m. | Central Florida at Houston Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley & Kayce Smith |
ESPN |
7 p.m. | Delta State at Florida Tech | ESPN3 | |
7:30 p.m. | Alabama State at Alcorn State Mark Neely & Jay Walker |
ESPNU | |
10:30 p.m. | Arizona at No. 2 Oregon Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Ponder |
ESPN | |
Fri, Oct 3 | 7 p.m. | Louisville at Syracuse Ryan Ruocco, Danny Kanell & Niki Noto |
ESPN |
10:15 p.m. | Utah State at No. 18 BYU Dave Flemming, Mike Bellotti & Allison Williams |
ESPN | |
Sat, Oct 4 | Noon | No. 20 Ohio State at Maryland Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Todd McShay |
ABC |
Noon | No. 6 Texas A&M at No. 12 Mississippi State Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Tom Luginbill |
ESPN | |
Noon | Purdue at Illinois Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Paul Carcaterra |
ESPN2 | |
Noon | SMU at No. 22 East Carolina Adam Amin & John Congemi |
ESPNU | |
Noon | Florida at Tennessee Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer & Maria Taylor |
SEC Network | |
12:30 p.m. | Virginia Tech at North Carolina | ESPN3 * | |
1 p.m. | Clarion at Mercyhurst | ESPN3 * | |
1:30 p.m. | Charlotte at Gardner-Webb | ESPN3 | |
1:30 p.m. | The Citadel at Wofford | ESPN3 | |
2 p.m. | Eastern Michigan at Akron Michael Reghi & Jerod Cherry |
ESPN3 | |
2:30 p.m. | Massachusetts at Miami (Ohio) Jim Barbar & Mickey Matthews |
ESPN3 | |
3:30 p.m. | No. 7 Baylor at Texas Bob Wischusen, Matt Millen & Quint Kessenich |
ABC & ESPN3 | |
3:30 p.m. | Wake Forest at No. 1 Florida State Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards |
ABC & ESPN3 | |
3:30 p.m. | No. 17 Wisconsin at Northwestern Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante & Dawn Davenport |
ESPN2 | |
3:30 p.m. | NC State at Clemson Anish Shroff & Kelly Stouffer |
ESPNU | |
3:30 p.m. | Buffalo at Bowling Green | ESPN3 * | |
3:30 p.m. | Ohio at Central Michigan Dave Weekley & John Gregory |
ESPN3 | |
3:30 p.m. | Atlanta Football Classic: South Carolina State vs. North Carolina A&T (Atlanta) Mark Neely & Jay Walker |
ESPN3 ^ | |
4 p.m. | Vanderbilt at No. 13 Georgia Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Laura Rutledge |
SEC Network | |
4 p.m. | Tennessee-Martin at Jacksonville State | ESPN3 | |
4 p.m. | Northwestern State at Southeastern Louisiana | ESPN3 * | |
4 p.m. | North Dakota State at Western Illinois | ESPN3 * | |
5 p.m. | Kent State at Northern Illinois Shawn Kenney & Bob Chmeil |
ESPN3 | |
6 p.m. | South Alabama at Appalachian State Matt Stewart, Al Groh & Tiffany Greene |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | No. 15 LSU at No. 5 Auburn Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe |
ESPN | |
7 p.m. | Texas Tech at No. 13 Kansas State Clay Matvick, Anthony Becht & Cara Capuano |
ESPNU | |
7 p.m. | Toledo at Western Michigan Dan Gutowsky & Dustin Fox |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas State Brock Bowling & Wayne Gandy |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Georgia State at Louisiana-Lafayette Drew Fellios & Forest Conoly |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Idaho at Texas State Joel Meyers & Rene Ingoglia |
ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin | ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Coastal Carolina at Furman | ESPN3 * | |
7 p.m. | Richmond at Liberty | ESPN3 * | |
7:30 p.m. | Miami (Fla.) at Georgia Tech Joe Tessitore, Brock Huard & Shannon Spake |
ESPN2 | |
7:30 p.m. | South Carolina at Kentucky Tom Hart, Matt Stinchcomb & Heather Mitts |
SEC Network | |
7:30 p.m. | Arizona State at No. 16 USC Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad |
ESPN Radio | |
7:30 p.m. | Pittsburgh at Virginia | ESPN3 * | |
8 p.m. | No. 19 Nebraska at No. 10 Michigan State Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox |
ABC | |
8 p.m. | UNLV at San Jose State Mike Couzens & Dan Hawkins |
ESPNEWS | |
8 p.m. | Georgia Southern at New Mexico State | ESPN3 * | |
10:30 p.m. | Utah at No. 8 UCLA Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore & Jessica Mendoza |
ESPN |
* Local blackout may apply
^ Available on ESPNU at 10 p.m.
-30-