NCAA Championships: FCS Playoff First and Second Matchups Announced; Volleyball and Soccer Coverage Plans
Editor’s Note: Updated on Dec. 2 with additional coverage reflected below and here
- All 23 FCS Playoff Games, Division II and III Football Semifinals Covered
- Extensive Television Coverage of Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship
- Soccer: Men’s and Women’s College Cup on ESPNU
ESPN’s 2015-16 NCAA Championship coverage continues Saturday, Nov.28, with all eight games from the first round of the Football Championship Subdivision Playoff. Over the next several weeks, ESPN will cover all 23 games from the championship, including eight second-round games (Dec. 5), the quarterfinals (Dec. 11-12), semifinals (Dec. 18-19) and final (Jan. 9). ESPN3 will stream the first and second rounds as well as two of the quarterfinal games. The remaining two quarterfinals will air on ESPN or ESPN2, the semifinals on ESPN2 and ESPNU and the final on ESPN2 from Frisco, Texas. A full schedule is below.
ESPN’s NCAA Fall Championship Coverage
In addition to the Football Championship Subdivision Playoff, ESPN will televise the Division I Women’s (Dec 4-6) and Men’s (Dec. 11-13) College Cups, Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship selection show (Nov. 29 at 9 p.m. on ESPNU) regional finals (Dec. 12), semifinals (Dec. 17) and final (Dec 19) and the Division II and III Football finals (Dec 18-19).
Additionally, ESPN3 will stream the volleyball championship regional semifinals (Dec. 11), except one regional semifinal, which will be televised on ESPNU (Dec. 11 at 11 p.m. ET). ESPN3 will also carry the Division II and III football semifinals (Dec. 12).
So far in November, ESPN3 has covered select first and second round games of the women’s and men’s soccer championship. Additional preliminary round coverage of both championships, and the volleyball championship, may be announced in the coming days.
2015 NCAA Fall Championship Coverage Schedule
Subject to change
2015 Football Championship Subdivision Playoff (Bracket)
First Round – Sat, Nov. 28
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network and Link |
Sat, Nov. 28 | Noon | Western Illinois at Dayton Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1P4fui1 |
1 p.m. | Fordham at Chattanooga Jim Barbar, Mark Herrman |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/21cVrBU |
|
2 p.m. | The Citadel at Coastal Carolina Drew Fellios, Tom O’Brien |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1jgQSo1 |
|
3 p.m. | Southern Utah at Sam Houston State Brett Dolan, Stan Lewter |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1OowxIG |
|
South Dakota State at Montana Trey Bender, Jay Taylor |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1leBABm |
||
3:30 p.m. | Duquesne at William & Mary Dave Weekley, Jay Walker |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1R1QiIx |
|
Colgate at New Hampshire Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1TaSUDc |
||
5 p.m. | Eastern Illinois at UNI Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly |
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1MytvRq |
FCS Playoff Second Round (Bracket)
The FCS Playoff second round will be played on Saturday, Dec. 5, and ESPN3 will carry each of the eight games. The eight-seeded teams, including No. 1 Jacksonville State, will play their first post season game. A complete schedule:
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link |
Sat, Dec. 5 | Noon | William & Mary at No. 7 Richmond Roy Philpott, Al Groh |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1Su80mH
|
1 p.m. | The Citadel at No. 8 Charleston Southern Bob Picozzi, Tom O’Brien |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1PYh5Go
|
|
Colgate at No. 5 James Madison Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1RjcNc3
|
||
2 p.m. | Chattanooga at No. 1 Jacksonville State Jim Barber, Pete Najarian |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1jx5vUh
|
|
Western Illinois at No. 2 Illinois State Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1Ti2B1V
|
||
3:30 p.m. | Montana at No. 3 North Dakota State Trey Bender, Jay Taylor |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1PrrLgV
|
|
7 p.m. | Sam Houston State at No. 4 McNeese State Alex Faust, Chad Brown |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1MTLhik
|
|
10 p.m. | UNI at No. 6 Portland State Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1Otko7b
|
Quarterfinals
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN |
Fri, Dec. 11 | 7:30 p.m. | Football Championship – Quarterfinal: No. 7 Richmond at No. 2 Illinois State Shawn Kenney, Al Groh |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1XPl24M
|
8 p.m. | Football Championship – Quarterfinal: No. 8 Charleston Southern at. No. 1 Jacksonville State Clay Matvick, John Congemi |
ESPN2 | http://es.pn/1IPG3Ab
|
|
Sat, Dec 12 | Noon | Football Championship – Quarterfinal: Northern Iowa at No. 3 North Dakota State Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks |
ESPN | http://es.pn/1HQtVEa
|
Noon | Football Championship – Quarterfinal: Colgate at Sam Houston State |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1m6WumP
|
Finals
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network |
Sat, Jan 9 | Noon | Football Championship – Final from Frisco, Texas | ESPN2 |
Division II and III Football Championships (Bracket: DII and DIII)
ESPN3 will carry both semifinals of the Division II and Division III Football Championships on Saturday, Dec. 12.
Semifinals
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN |
Sat, Dec 12 | Noon | Division II Football Championship – Semifinal: No. 6 Grand Valley State at No. 1 Shepherd |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1OPRBYM
|
3:30 p.m. | Division II Football Championship – Semifinal: No. 1 West Georgia at No. 1 Northwest Missouri State |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1Qr8KJX
|
|
Noon | Division III Football Championship – Semifinal: Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mount Union |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1XPl24Q
|
|
3:30 p.m. | Division III Football Championship – Semifinal Linfield at St. Thomas (Minnesota) |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1NFygpN
|
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network |
Fri, Dec. 18 | 7 p.m. | Division III Football Championship – Final | ESPNU |
Sat, Dec 19 | 4 p.m. | Division II Football Championship – Final | ESPN2 |
Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship
First and second round action from five campus sites as the Women’s Volleyball Championship gets underway.
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link |
Thu, Dec. 3 | 4:30 p.m. | First Round from Gainesville, Fla. Arizona State vs. Florida State |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1QSlJWC
|
5 p.m. | First Round from Lawrence, Kan.: Missouri State at Missouri |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1lVSMMF
|
|
5:30 p.m. | First Round from Austin, Texas: Purdue vs. SMU |
Longhorn Network | http://es.pn/1OFNz5g
|
|
7 p.m. | First Round from Gainesville, Fla. New Hampshire vs. No. 11 Florida |
SEC Network + | http://es.pn/1PvbozJ
|
|
7:30 p.m. | First Round from Lawrence, Kan.: Furman vs. No. 9 Kansas |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1ODFP3E
|
|
8 p.m. | First Round from Austin, Texas: Fairfield vs. No. 3 Texas |
Longhorn Network | http://es.pn/1IoQik1
|
|
Fri, Dec. 4 | 5 p.m. | First Round from Louisville, Ky.: Illinois vs. Southern Illinois |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1jxi7ej
|
5:30 p.m. | First Round from College Station, Texas: TCU vs. Hawaii |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1O1FEw1
|
|
7 p.m. | Second Round from Gainesville, Fla: Arizona State or Florida State vs. New Hampshire or No. 11 Florida |
ESPN3 or SEC Network + | http://es.pn/21uXHER
|
|
First Round from Louisville, Ky.: Belmont vs. No. 15 Louisville |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1TiZk2w
|
||
Second Round from Austin, Texas: Purdue or SMU vs. Fairfield or No. 3 Texas |
Longhorn Network or ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1LNUcOk
|
||
7:30 p.m. | Second Round from Lawrence, Kan.: Missouri State or Missouri vs. Furman or No. 9 Kansas |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1IBAZze
|
|
First Round from College Station, Texas: Texas A&M Corpus Christi vs. No. 10 Texas A&M |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1lVSLbB
|
||
Sat, Dec. 5 | 7 p.m. | Second Round from Louisville, Ky.: Illinois or Southern Illinois vs. Belmont or No. 15 Louisville |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/21sSpcY
|
7:30 p.m. | Second Round from College Station, Texas: TCU or. Hawaii vs. Texas A&M Corpus Christi or No. 10 Texas A&M |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1NoNvaV
|
Selection Show
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network |
Sun, Nov. 29 | 9 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Selection Show | ESPNU |
Women’s Volleyball Championship (Bracket)
ESPN3 will stream seven of the Women’s Volleyball Championship regional semifinals, while ESPNU will televise one regional semifinal before televising all four regional finals.
Regional Semifinals
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN |
Fri, Dec. 11 | 5 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: No. 13 BYU vs. No. 4 Nebraska Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1lqZp9T
|
5:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: No. 11 Florida vs. No. 6 Wisconsin Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1RC3gx2
|
|
6 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: Illinois vs. No. 2 Minnesota Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1lLOhUC
|
|
7:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: No. 12 Ohio State vs. No. 5 Washington Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/21M3JBc
|
|
8 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: No. 14 UCLA vs. No. 3 Texas Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1M0RIfB
|
|
8:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: Hawaii vs. No. 7 Penn State Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1YWkKpL
|
|
8:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: LMU vs. No. 9 Kansas Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton |
ESPN3 | http://es.pn/1YWkKpN
|
|
11 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal: No. 16 Creighton vs. No. 1 USC Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1NIpCXt
|
Regional Finals
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN |
Sat, Dec. 12 | 4 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final: No. 12 Ohio State or No. 5 Washington vs. No. 13 BYU vs. No. 4 Nebraska Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1OfMwpL
|
6:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final: Hawaii or No. 7 Penn State vs. Illinois or No. 2 Minnesota Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1ICf8gh
|
|
9 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final: No. 11 Florida or No. 6 Wisconsin vs. No. 14 UCLA or No. 3 Texas Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1TXIC9M
|
|
11:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final: LMU or No. 9 Kansas vs. No. 16 Creighton or No. 1 USC Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1NIpN59
|
Semifinals
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network |
Thu. Dec. 17 | 7 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Semifinal | ESPN2 |
9:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Semifinal | ESPN2 |
Final
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network |
Sat, Dec. 19 | 7:30 p.m. | Women’s Volleyball – Final | ESPN2 |
Division I Women’s College Cup from Cary, North Carolina (Bracket)
Women’s College Cup (Bracket)
The Women’s College Cup from Cary, N.C. will feature. No. 2 Rutgers vs. No. 1 Penn State (5 p.m.) and No. 3 Duke Vs No. 1 Florida State (7:30 p.m.) on Friday, Dec. 4 on ESPNU. The two winners will meet in the finals on Sunday, Dec. 6 at noon on ESPNU. Glenn Davis will call the action alongside National Soccer Hall of Famer Julie Foudy.
Division I Women’s College Cup from Cary, North Carolina (Bracket)
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link |
Fri, Dec. 4 | 5 p.m. | Women’s College Cup – Semifinal: No. 2 Rutgers vs. No. 1 Penn State |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1NnJIdU
|
7:30 p.m. | Women’s College Cup – Semifinal No. 3 Duke vs. No. 1 Florida State |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1PrrNVX
|
|
Sun, Dec. 6 | Noon | Women’s College Cup – Final | ESPNU | http://es.pn/1Tjx68h
|
Division I Men’s College Cup from Kansas City, Kansas (Bracket)
The Men’s College Cup from Kansas City, Kan., will feature No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 2 Clemson (6 p.m.) and No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 4 Akron (8:30 p.m.) on Friday, Dec. 11 on ESPNU. The two winners will meet in the finals on Sunday, Dec. 13 at 2 p.m. on ESPNU. Glenn Davis and Taylor Twellman have the call.
Date | Time (ET) | Game | Network | Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN |
Fri, Dec. 11 | 6 p.m. | Men’s College Cup – Semifinal: No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 2 Clemson |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1PUtTxL
|
8:30 p.m. | Men’s College Cup – Semifinal: No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 4 Akron |
ESPNU | http://es.pn/1ORuhKf
|
|
Sun, Dec. 13 | 2 p.m. | Men’s College Cup – Final | ESPNU | http://es.pn/1RC3owm
|
Following the final, the trophy presentation will also be streamed on ESPN3 (http://es.pn/1TXIEP2)
-30-
Media contact: Derek Volner at 860-384-9986; [email protected] and @DerekVolner